Locals do well at state fair

Minneota’s Troy Skaar found one way to pass the time while stayingskaar unicycles with his pigs at the Minnesota State Fair. He borrowed a unicycle and was practicing by holding onto the gates when his pigs were napping on Saturday afternoon.

Sometimes it can be baffling.
“How come my cow won last year but didn’t win this year,” said Adam Josephson.
Then there are the nice surprises — like Leah Skaar’s grand champion Breeding Gilt; or Alex Guttormsson’s Market Lamb Intermediate Showmanship Reserve Champ.
But that’s the state fair — you never know what’s going to happen.
Take the “Swine Interview” process whereby candidates are judged for their knowledge.
Brigit Lozinski won that contest in the swine area and Alex Lessman was a finalist in his poultry interview.

State Fair Results
Joshua Bot
Class 5, Heavyweight Meat Market Goat - Blue
Market Goat Showmanship, Intermediate - Blue
Lee Bot
Market Goat Showmanship, Senior - Blue
Class 5, Heavyweight Meat Market Goat - Purple
Jack Buysse
Market Goat Showmanship, Novice - Blue
Class 2, Heavyweight Dairy Market Goat - Blue
Leo Buysse
Turkeys, Market Pen (Class 2) - Blue
Deanna DeVos
Dairy Goat Showmanship, Novice (Group 2) - Blue
Recorded Grade, Sr Doe Kid - Champion
Denaca DeVos
Hostein Grade, Fall Calf - Blue
Livestock Demo, Team - Blue
Alex Guttormsson
Class 3, Market Lamb Intermediate Showmanship - Reserve Champion
Class 9, Middleweight Black Face Market Lamb - Blue
Adam Josephson
Class 10, Market Heifer (1) - Blue
Isaac Josephson
Commercial, Junior Yearling (Class 3) - Blue
Alex Kluess
Mini Lop, Junior Doe - Purple
Matthew Knutson
Class 4, Other Breeds Barrow - Purple
Rachel Knutson
Class 5, Market Gilt (262-276 lbs) - Blue
Alex Lessman
New Zealand, Interm Doe, Blue
Brigit Lozinski
Class 17, Heavyweight Crossbred Barrow - Purple
Garrett Moorse
Holstein, Registered, Dry Cow - Red
Grant Moorse
Crossbred and Other Breeds Summer Junior Yearling - Blue
Grant Moorse
Livestock Demo, Team - Blue
Nordland Top Notchers
Ticket to Success Club Banner - Blue
Austin Polejewski
Class 12, Heavyweight Black Face Market Lamb - Red
Leah Polejewski
Dutch, Junior Doe - Blue
Hanna Prellwitz
Prospect Calf, Heifer (Class 1) - Purple
Class 19, Beef Heifer Senior Showmanship - Participant
Elen Skaar
Class 17, Heavyweight Crossbred Barrow - Purple
Leah Skaar
Class 1, Registered Duroc, January Gilt - Purple
Troy Skaar
Class 6, Market Gilt - Blue
Cal Swedzinski
Mini Lop, Senior Doe - Blue
Claire VanKeulen
Class 7, Market Lamb Senior Showmanship - Participant
Class 8, Middleweight Black Face Market Lamb - Blue
Julie VanKeulen
Class 9, Middleweight Black Face Market Lamb - Blue
Class 5, Market Lamb Intermediate Showmanship - Participant
Justin VanKeulen
Market Goat Showmanship, Senior - Blue
Class 4b, Mediumweight Meat Market Goat (Group 2) - Blue