Braelyn Merritt of Canby/Minneota came in first in the girls’ meet. Zach Ourada was the top finisher for the C/M boys, placing fifth overall.

Boys & Girls Cross Country

Canby/Minneota boys, girls both second in opening meet

The Canby/Minneota boys and girls both finished second behind Redwood Valley in the season-opening cross country meet last Monday (Aug. 28) in Cottonwood.
"Truly an exciting night," said coach Allyson Pesek. "Can't wait to see where we go from here."
The Canby/Minneota boys had all five (scoring) runners finish in the top 20 and recorded 54 points. Redwood Valley secured the first three individual places and finished with 22 points to win the meet.
Zach Ourada was the top C/M finisher, placing fifth in a time of 17:47. Blake Giese was sixth, Tallen Merritt 13th, Hunter Danielson 18th and Brennan Giese 19th.
On the girls' side, Redwood Valley won the meet with 21 points while Canby/Minneota was second with 36 points.
Canby/Minneota's Braelyn Merritt finished first overall in 20:41. In all, nine C/M girls finished in the top 20. The other four (scoring) runners were Mya Pesek in sixth, Claire Stoks eighth, Ava Danielson ninth, and Nohemi Diaz 12th.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING
(1) Redwood Valley 21 (2) Canby/Minneota 36 (3) Central Minnesota Christian School 99 (4) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 113 (5) Wabasso 117 (6) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 153 (7) Yellow Medicine East and Lakeview incomplete

TOP 20 GIRLS
(1) Braelyn Merritt, CM, 20:41 (2) Addie Thomes, RV, 20:43 (3) Lola Luze, RV, 20:53 (4) Madalyn Munsell, RV, 21:38 (5) Reese Prescott, RV, 21:58 (6) Mya Pesek, CM, 22:01 (7) Ellie Nelson, RV, 22:24 (8) Claire Stoks, CM, 22:59 (9) Ava Danielson, CM, 23:07 (10) Annaliese Wood, CMCS, 23:43 (11) Sidney Duininck, CMCS, 23:46 (12) Nohemi Diaz, CM, 23:57 (13) Autumn Labrune, RTR, 24:15 (14) Charlotte Brunsvig, CM, 24:16 (15) Hannah Fadness, CM, 24:19 (16) Annie Lunde, RV, 24:29 (17) Lillie Wollum, CM, 4:59 (18) Jordyn Jostock, CM, 25:11 (19) Summer Labrune, RTR, 25:29 (20) Anjeli Pullan, YME, 25:32

CANBY/MINNEOTA GIRLS
(1) Braelyn Merritt (6) Mya Pesek (8) Claire Stoks (9) Ava Danielson (12) Nohemi Diaz (14) Charlotte Brunsvig (15) Hannah Fadness (17) Lillie Wollum (18) Jordyn Jostock (21) Taylor Ourada 25:43 (23) Jonna Briggs 25:51 (29) Izabelle Hulzebos 26:57 (32) Natalie Stoks 27:15 (34) Kallie DeVos 27:22 (57) Ella Thovson 30:51

BOYS TEAM SCORING
(1) Redwood Valley 22 (2) Canby/Minneota 54 (3) Lakeview 96 (4) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 99 (5) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 117 (6) Wabasso and Central Minnesota Christian School incomplete

TOP 20 BOYS
(1) William Ahrens, RV, 16:39 (2) Kilen Cilek, RV, 16:54 (3) Landyn Nordby, RV, 17:16 (4) Logan Roelofs, RTR, 17:43 (5) Zach Ourada, CM, 17:47 (6) Blake Giese, CM, 18:38 (7) Timothy Brouwer, CMCS, 18:51 (8) Aidan Salmon, RV, 18:51 (9) Aidan Johnson, RTR, 18:55 (10) Clayton Salmon, RV, 18:55 (11) Cole Remiger, Lake, 19:19 (12) Elway Berg, RV, 19:42 (13) Tallen Marritt, CM, 19:56 (14) Tyler Robinson, RV, 20:01 (15) Andrew Morin, Wab, 20:05 (16) Carter Sweetman, TMB, 20:16 (17) Jackson Marcus, CMCS, 20:22 (18) Hunter Danielson, CM, 20:30 (19) Brennan Giese, CM, 20:44 (20) Mason Anderson, RV, 20:51

CANBY/MINNEOTA BOYS
(5) Zach Ourada (6) Blake Giese (13) Tallen Merritt (18) Hunter Danielson (19) Brennan Giese (21) Carson Becker 21:08 (22) Colton Ruether 21:09 (23) Jack Abrahamson 21:11 (25) Sam Skorczewski 21:26 (31) Seth Paluch 22:03 (33) Brandon Danielson 22:39 (37) Kendon Knutson 23:03 (43) Nicholas Full 23:24 (45) Noah Harms 23:52 (49) Cooper Pesek 24:33 (51) Nolan Van Keulen 24:36 (54) Brett Stoks 25:00 (61) Riley Nelson 26:59

Contact Us

The Minneota Mascot
Address: 201 N. Jefferson
Minneota, MN 56264

Phone:(507) 872-6492